Programme

PROGRAMME BOOK (v6)

SPREADSHEET

For all the attendees of #EEDNaples #EEDNapoli #EED2022 #EuroEvoDevo, an attendee made a spreadsheet schedule of all of the parallel sessions and talks each day to make it easier to decide which ones to attend. You can download it here: tinyurl.com/yc8rr8ku

Daily Schedule

TUESDAY 31 MAY 2022 – DAY 01

16:00 – 19:00    Registration

17:00 – 17:15      Euro Evo Devo, Opening conference remarks – Gerd Müller, Maria Ina Arnone

17.15 – 17.30       Award session – Annette Becker

17:30 – 18:30     Keynote lecture: Robert CernyChair: Frietson Galis

19:30 – 21:30     Welcome reception at Museo Darwin Dohrn in Villa Comunale

WEDNESDAY 1 JUNE 2022 – DAY 02

09:00 – 19:00     Registration

09:00 – 10:40     Scientific Sessions

Session 1: The cell as a developmental unit – Chair: Andreas Hejnol 
Session 2: The Evo-Devo of Tunicates – Chairs: Benyamin Rosental / Billie Swalla
Session 3: What have we learnt from 30 years of study on evolvability – Chairs: Thomas Hansen / Mihaela Pavlicev / Laura Nuňo de la Rosa
Session 4: Evolution of floral shape across scales – Chair: Michael Raissig

10:40 – 11:10     Coffee break

11:10 – 12:25     Scientific Sessions

Contributed Session 1: The cell as a developmental unit – Chair: Maria Ina Arnone
Contributed Session 2: Major evolutionary transitions in Evo-Devo I – Chairs: Isabel Almudi / Jordi Paps
Contributed Session 3: Evolvability – Chairs: Thomas Hansen / Mihaela Pavlicev / Laura Nuňo de la Rosa
Contributed Session 4: Evolution of flower and leaf shape across scales – Chairs: Michael Raissig / Edwige Moyroud

12:25 – 14:00     Lunch

14:00 – 15:40     Scientific Sessions

Session 5: Deciphering mesoderm evolution – Chairs: Carmen Andrikou / Rossella Annuziata
Session 6: Major evolutionary transitions in Evo-Devo – Chairs: Isabel Almudi / Jordi Paps 
Session 7: Animal immunity at the interface of development and the microbial environment – Chairs: Jonathan Rast / Catherine Schrankl 
Session 8: Evolution of leaf shape across scales – Chair: Edwige Moyroud

15:40 – 16:10     Break

16:10 – 17:10     Scientific Sessions

Contributed Session 5: Deciphering mesoderm evolution – Chairs: Carmen Andrikou/Rossella Annuziata
Contributed Session 6: The Evo-Devo of tunicates – Chairs: Patrick Lemaire / Chiara Anselmi
Contributed Session 7: Eco-Evo-Devo I – Chairs: Tom Van Dooren / Ivan Gomez Mestre
Contributed Session 8: Major evolutionary transitions in Evo-Devo II including Conquering land – Chair: Frietson Galis 

17:10 – 17:20     Break

17:20 – 18:00     Keynote lecture: Stephanie Hoehn – Chair: Tom van Dooren

18:00 – 19:45    Poster session 1

THURSDAY 2 JUNE 2022 – DAY 03

09:00 – 10:40     Scientific Sessions

Session 9: The cell as an evolutionary unit – Chair: Detlev Arendt
Session 10: Transposable elements as drivers of developmental evolution – Chairs: Alex de Mendoza / Ignacio Maeso
Session 11: Hormones and life history strategies – Chairs: Vincent Laudet / Catarina Nunes / Takashi Koyoma
Session 12: Conquering land: the first steps of plants and animals towards terrestrialization – Chair: Annette Becker

10:40 – 11:10     Coffee break

11:10 – 12:25     Scientific Sessions

Contributed Session 9: The cell as an evolutionary unit – Chair: Jacob Musser 
Contributed Session 10: Gene loss and Transposable elements – Chairs: Alex de Mendoza / Ignacio Maeso / Michael Hiller / Ekaterina Osipova / Cristian Caňestro
Contributed Session 11: Major evolutionary transitions in Evo-Devo II – Chairs: Isabel Almudi / Jordi Paps
Contributed Session 12: Developmental bias – Chair: Gerd Müller

12:25 – 14:00     Lunch

13:00 – 14:00     ERC information session

14:00 – 15:40     Scientific Sessions

Session 13: Cellular biology in development and evolution – Chairs: Margherita Perillo / Zak Schwartz
Session 14: When less is more: The role of gene loss for the evolution of development – Chairs: Michael Hiller / Ekaterina Osipova / Cristian Caňestro
Session 15: Feathers, scales and hairs: evolution and development – Chairs: Miguel Brun-Unsan / Nathalie Feiner
Session 16: The Evo-Devo of mechanical solutions in plants – Chair: Beatriz Gonçalves

15:40 – 16:10     Break

16:10 – 17:10     Scientific Sessions

Contributed Session 13: Advances in EvoDevOmic studies I – Chair: Antonia Monteiro 
Contributed Session 14: Eco-Evo-Devo II – Chairs: Tom Van Dooren / Ivan Gomez Mestre
Contributed Session 15: Hormones and life history strategies – Chairs: Vincent Laudet / Catarina Nunes / Takashi Koyama
Contributed Session 16: The Evo-Devo of Mechanical solutions in plants and animals – Chair: Beatriz Gonçalves

17:10 – 17:20     Break

17:20 – 18:00     Keynote lecture: Chelsea Specht – Chair: Rainer Melzer

18:00 – 19:45    Poster session 2

FRIDAY 3 JUNE 2022 – DAY 04

09:00 – 10:40     Scientific Sessions

Session 17: Mapping eukaryotic cell types and states at single-cell resolution – Chairs: Arnau Sebé-Pedrós / Jordi Solana
Session 18: The evolution and development of physiological processes – Chairs: Patrick Steinmetz / Nicolas Rohner
Session 19: Institutional cradles of Evo-Devo – Chairs: Gerd Müller / Manfred Laubichler
Session 20: Genomic, transgenerational and developmental processes in relation to the evolution of domesticated birds – Chair: Carlos Guerrero-Bosagna

10:40 – 11:10     Coffee break

11:10 – 12:25     Scientific Sessions

Contributed Session 17: Cellular biology in development and evolution – Chairs: Margherita Perillo / Zak Schwartz
Contributed Session 18: Regeneration – Chairs: Eve Gazave / Veronica Hinman / Stefano Tiozzo
Contributed Session 19: Feathers, scales, hairs and teeth: Evolution and development – Chairs: Miguel Brun-Unsan / Nathalie Feiner
Contributed Session 20: The evolution and development of physiological processes – Chairs: Patrick Steinmetz / Nicolas Rohner

12:25 – 14:00      Lunch

13:00 – 14:00     Council Meeting

14:00 – 15:40     Scientific Sessions

Session 21: Evolution and development of the germline – Chairs: Liliana Milani / Maria Gabriella Maurizii / Mariangela Iannello
Session 22: New models to study the evolution of regeneration – Chairs: Eve Gazave / Veronica Hinman / Stefano Tiozzo
Session 23: Advances in EvoDevOmic studies of sharks and rays – Chairs: Gareth Fraser / Shigehiro Kuraku
Session 24: The Ranunculales: a new model order to understand trait evolution among angiosperms – Chairs: Catherine Damerval / Sophie Nadot

15:40 – 16:10     Break

16:10 – 17:10     Scientific Sessions

Contributed Session 21: Mapping eukaryotic cell types and states at single-cell resolution – Chairs: Arnau Sebé-Pedrós / Jordi Solana
Contributed Session 22: Evolution and development of the germline – Chairs: Liliana Milani / Maria Gabriella Maurizii / Mariangela Iannello
Contributed Session 23: Advances in EvoDevOmics studies II – Chairs: Gareth Fraser / Shigehiro Kuraku
Contributed Session 24: Plant evo-devo – Chairs: Catherine Damerval / Sophie Nadot 

17:10 – 17:20     Break

17:20 – 17:35     Student poster prizes – Annette Becker

17:35 – 18:15     Keynote lecture: Paola Oliveri – Chair: Maria Ina Arnone

18:15 – 18:20     Conference closing remarks – Gerd Müller, Maria Ina Arnone

20:00 – Late      Farewell party at Bagno Elena

The Stazione Zoologica of Napoli will offer free visits to the Museum and the Aquarium (first come first served) on May 31st evening, during the welcome cocktail at the Museo Darwin Dohrn in Villa Comunale. Additionally, from June 1st to 3rd all the participants can get a reduced ticket, showing the conference badge at the ticket shop.

The visits:
Aquarium: An immersion in the Gulf of Naples, discovering the incredible biodiversity present a few steps from us, a few meters from the Villa Comunale. The Aquarium, with its historical value and its 19 tanks represents a unique experience to know the Mediterranean Sea without forgetting some tropical environments, new this year.
The Darwin Dohrn Museum, built in the recently renovated Casina del Boschetto, aims to open the research world of the Zoological Station to Neapolitans and visitors to the city.

https://fondazionedohrn.it/